SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Winter Weather Does Not Slow Down Baylor at January Invite
by Brian Gill 2017-01-12 08:10:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On Friday and Sunday January 6th and 8th, over ninety Baylor Swim Club athletes competed in the January Inviatation held at the McCallie School. Over 300 swimmers from the states of Tennessee and Georgia competed in the swim meet. Due to the icy road conditions the Satuday, Jan. 7th session was cancelled.

Complete Meet Results

 

Baylor Top 16 Finishers

8 & Under

Mary Barnett (13th-25 BK); Catherine Curtis (5th-100 IM, 7th-25 BR, 8th-25 BK, 14th-25 FR); Christopher (2nd-25 BK, 8th-50 FLY, 100 IM, 12th-25 FR, 25 BR); Adam Garcia (6th-25 FR, 25 BR, 7th-50 FLY, 9th-100 IM, 12th-25 BK); Sarah Griffith (7th-100 IM, 12th-25 BR, 15th-25 BK, 50 FR); KaraLin Hoover (1st-25 BR, 2nd-50 FLY, 3rd-100 IM, 4th-25 FR, 5th-25 BK); J.J. Hoover (14th-25 BK, 25 BR); Kaitlyn Koo (6th-25 BR, 12th-25 BK, 50 FR, 15th-25 FR); Alyssa Pashley (4th-25 BR, 6th-100 IM, 10th-25 BK, 13th-25 FR); Lucinda Ranalli (16th-25 BR); Katie Tudor (2nd-25 FR, 100 IM, 6th-25 BK); Johnny Von Canon (4th-50 FLY, 6th-25 BK, 7th-25 FR, 100 IM); Ashlyn Walmsley (9th-100 BR); Charles Wood (13th-25 BK, 16th-25 BR); Kate Wood (5th-25 BR, 9th-25 FR, 14th-25 BK);

9-10

Sofia Bell (12th-100 IM, 14th-50 BK); Ada Boyd (16th-50 FR, 100 IM); Caroline Curtis (13th-100 IM, 15th-50 BR); Caroline Klotz (4th-100 IM7th-50 FR, 50 BK, 8th-50 BR); Hannah Laramore (2nd-100 FLY, 9th-50 BK, 50 BR, 12th-50 FR, 100 IM); Cooper Lehman (1st-50 BR, 3rd-100 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 7th-200 IM, 8th-200 IM, 9th-50 BK); Ellie Lydon (1st-100 FLY, 5th-50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 10th- 100 IM); Ava McCoy (4th-100 FLY, 6th-50 BR, 8th-50 FR, 15th-50 BK, 16th-200 IM); Joseph Myers 7th-50 BK, 9th-100 FLY, 13th-50 FR, 16th-50 BR); Camden Nelson (7th-25 FR, 11th-100 IM); David Sabou (8th-50 BK, 11th-100 FLY, 13th-50 BR); Hunter Shaw (100 FLY, 100 IM); Luke Smiley (14th-50 FR, 15th-50 BR); Vivian Vetzel (8th-100 IM, 12th-50 BR, 14th-50 FR); Luke Waldrep (1st-50 FR, 100 IM, 2nd-50 BR, 2nd-50 BR, 7th-100 FLY);

11-12

Laken Coppinger (4th-100 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 7th-200 IM, 9th-100 IM, 12th-50 BK, 14th-50 BR); Owen Eastman (3rd-50 BR, 5th-100 IM, 6th-50 BK); Charlie Han (1st-200 IM, 5th-100 FLY, 11th-50 BK, 1000 FR, 14th-400 IM); Jake Holmes (16th-50 BK); Katherine Johnson (5th-100 FLY, 200 IM, 10th-50 BK, 14th-50 FR, 100 IM); Bella Lehman (7th-100 FLY, 12th-50 BR, 11th-100 IM, 14th-50 BK); Addie Margio (13th-100 FLY); Bella Miller (9th-200 IM, 50 BR, 10th-50 FR, 11th-50 BK, 12th-100 FLY, 16th-100 IM); Caroline Schenck (3rd-50 FR, 100 IM, 4th-50 BR, 7th-50 BK); Aidan Shaw (1st-100 FLY, 4th-50 FR, 50 BK, 7th-100 IM, 8th-50 BR); Reese Skiles (6th-50 BK, 50 BR, 10th-100 IM, 13th-50 FR); Allie Thornbury (9th-100 FLY, 11th-200 IM, 13th-50 BR);

13 & Over

Lydia Bohannon (4th-400 IM, 5th-200 FLY, 12th-200 BK); Margaret Anne Hundson (11th-200 BK); Chase Post (8th-100 BR, 13th-400 IM, 1000 FR, 14th-200 IM); Aidan Sims (3rd-1650 FR, 11th-200 IM, 400 IM, 13th-50 FR); Daniel Snyder (4th-1650 FR, 11th-200 FLY); George Von Canon (12th-200 FLY); Ellie Waldrep (2nd-200 BK, 3rd-200 FLY, 14th-1000 FR); Amelia Wills (6th-200 FLY, 400 IM, 9th-200 IM, 14th-100 BR);

 

 

Personal Best Times

Developmental

Mary Barnett (25 FR, 25 BK); Sofia Bell (50 BK, 50 BR); Tynan Borders (50 FR, 50 BR); Ada Boyd (50 FR); Klein Boyd (25 FR, 25 BK); Charlotte Brock (25 FR); Logan Carroll (50 BK); Erin Cassetty (50 FR); Catherine Curtis (25 FR, 25 BR); Bobby Donina (50 FR, 50 BK); Christopher Farnham (25 BK, 50 FLY); Nate Farnham (50 FR, 50 BK); Adam Garcia (25 FR, 25 BK); Sarah Griffith (25 FR, 25 BK); Elizabeth Hamilton (50 FR, 50 BR); J.J. Hoover (25 BK); KaraLin Hoover (25 BK); Kaitlyn Koo (25 FR, 25 BK); Preston Lovin (50 FR); Matthew McCoy (25 FR); Andrew Milz (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 50 BK); Camden Nelson (50 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM); Alana Oliver (25 FR); Alyssa Pashley (25 FR, 25 BR); Cole Ruth (50 BK); Sarah Sabou (25 BK, 25 BR); Luke Smiley (50 FR, 50 BR); Maggie Tansor (50 FR, 50 BK); Teagan Tobias (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Vivian Vetzel (50 BR, 100 IM); Johnny Von Canon (25 FR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Ashlyn Walmsley (25 FR); Charles Wood (25 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR); Kate Wood (25 FR, 25 BR); Olivia Wright (50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM)

AG

Juliana Gardner (50 BK, 100 IM); Olivia Gonzalez (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Braxton Haberhern (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Jacob Holmes (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Caroline Klotz (50 BR, 100 IM); Hannah Laramore (50 BK, 50 BR); Cooper Lehman (50 Fr, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Ellie Lydon (50 BK, 50 BR, 200 IM); Addie Margio (100 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR, 50 BR); Jospeh Myers (50 BK, 100 FLY); David Sabou (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Hunter Shaw (50 BK, 100 FLY, 100 IM); Jude Smith (50 FR, 50 BR); Allie Thornbury (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR);

Junior

Tian Bardoner (50 FR, 1000 FR, 200 IM); Lydia Bohannon (1000 FR, 200 BK, 200 FLY, 400 IM); Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 50 BR, 100 FLY); Charlie Han (50 FR, 1000 FR, 50 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Margaret Anne Hudson (200 BK); Katherine Johnson (50 BK, 200 IM); Bella Miller (50 FR, 50 BK); Chase Post (200 BK); Caroline Schenck (50 FR); Maxwell Sewell (50 FR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Aidan Shaw (50 BR, 100 FLY); Aidan Sims (50 FR, 1650 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM); Reese Skiles (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Daniel Snyder (1650 FR, 100 BR, 200 FLY, 200 IM); Brithny Speraw (100 BR); George Von Canon (200 IM); Ellie Waldrep (1000 FR); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 50 BR, 100 FLY); Amelia Wills (1000 FR, 200 BK, 200 IM)