SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Senior Boys Lead Baylor at Martha Bass Invitational
by Brian Gill 2016-11-11 11:55:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On November 5-6, 2016, the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2016 Martha Bass Invitational held at the Baylor School Natatorium. One Hundred and forty Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two day meet. Over 600 swimmers from the states of Tennessee, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama competed in the swim meet. Special congratulations to all the Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in meet, and thank you to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

 

Top 16 Finishers

10 & Under

Ada Boyd (13th-100 BK); Caroline Curtis (16th-100 BR); Elizabeth Hamilton (16th-100 BK); KaraLin Hoover (12th-100 BR, 15th-50 BR); Caroline Klotz (4th-100 BK, 8th-100 FR, 200 FR, 9th-200 IM, 10th-100 IM, 11th-50 FR, 100 BR, 13th-50 FLY, 14th-50 BK); Cooper Lehman (5th-50 BR, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 7th-100 IM, 8th-200 IM, 10th-200 FR, 50 FLY, 13th-100 FR, 14th-50 BK); Ellie Lydon (1st-200 FR, 4th-100 FR, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 6th-50 FLY, 7th-100 IM, 9th-50 BK); Addie Margio (10th-200 IM, 13th-50 BK); Ava McCoy (4th-100 BR, 6th-50 BR, 8th-100 BK, 10th-50 FR, 11th-100 IM, 12th-50 FLY, 13th-100 FR, 15th-50 BK); Joseph Myers (7th-100 BK, 8th-50 FR, 50 BK, 9th-100 IM, 11th-100 FR, 200 FR15th-200 IM, 16th-100 BR); Camden Nelson (8th-50 FLY, 11th-100 BK); Seth Roberson (14th-200 FR); Hunter Shaw (7th-100 FLY, 10th-50 FLY, 11th-200 IM, 13th-200 FR, 15th-100 IM); Maggie Tansor (15th-100 BK); Teagan Tobias (12th-100 BK); Vivian Vetzel (10th-100 BR, 16th-50 FLY); Luke Waldrep (2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 FR, 100 BR, 4th-100 IM, 5th-50 BK, 6th-200 FR, 200 IM, 7th-50 FLY)

11-12

Laken Coppinger (13th-50 FR, 14th-100 BK, 16th-200 FR); Owen Eastman (2nd-50 BR, 3rd-100 BR, 4th-100 IM, 5th-100 FR, 8th-200 FR, 200 IM, 10th-500 FR, 14th-100 FLY, 15th-50 BK); Sam Flack (12th-50 BR, 15th-100 BK, 16th-200 FR); Charlie Han (3rd-500 FR, 4th-200 FR, 7th-50 BR, 8th-100 FR, 9th-100 BR, 10th-100 IM, 200 IM, 12th-100 FLY); Margaret Anne Hudson (1st-100 BR, 4th-200 BR, 8th-50 FR, 13th-200 BK, 12th-200 IM); Bella Lehman (16th-50 BK); Bella Miller (13th-50 BR); Caroline Schenck (8th-50 BR, 100 BR, 10th-200 FR, 11th-50 BK, 100 IM, 12th-100 BK, 13th-500 FR, 14th-50 FLY); Aidan Shaw (4th-50 FLY, 100 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 7th-100 FR, 8th-100 IM, 9th-200 FR, 50 BK, 12th-500 FR, 200 IM, 14th-100 BR); Reese Skiles (5th-50 BK, 10th-100 BK, 16th-200 IM); Jack Smith (1st-50 BR, 100 BR, 2nd-500 FR, 200 FR, 3rd-100 IM, 4th-50 BR, 200 IM, 5th-100 BK, 50 FLY9th-100 FLY); George Von Canon (6th-100 FLY, 7th-50 BK, 50 FLY, 8th-100 BK, 9th-100 IM, 11th-500 FR, 12th-100 FR, 200 FR, 15th-100 BR, 200 IM);

13-14

Tian Bardoner (11th-100 BK, 16th-200 BK); Lydia Bohannon (7th-200 FLY, 10th-50 FR, 200 BK, 16th-200 IM); Nicholas Brando (2nd-100 BK, 4th-200 FR, 100 BK, 5th-200 IM, 6th-100 FR, 9th-500 FR, 12th-1000 FR, 16th-400 IM); John Hollowell (1st-100 BK, 200 BK, 2nd-100 FR, 200 FR, 3rd-200 IM, 7th-500 FR); David Kalajdic (6th-100 BR, 7th-200 IM, 8th-200 BR); Chase Post (2nd-100 BR, 200 BR); Audrey Rackel (2nd-200 FLY, 4th-100 FLY, 5th-100 FR, 6th-100 BK, 7th-1000 FR, 200 FR, 11th-500 FR, 13th-400 IM); Aidan Sims (3rd-100 FLY, 8th-100 FR, 200 FR, 10th-100 BK, 11th-50 FR, 200 IM); Brithny Speraw (15th-200 BR); Daniel Unhuryan (3rd-100 BR, 4th-200 BR, 8th-100 FLY, 200 FLY); Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 200 FLY, 2nd-200 BK, 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-100 FR, 200 FR, 8th-1000 FR12th-400 IM); Amelia Wills (8th-200 FBR, 200 FLY, 12th-50 FR, 14th-100 FLY, 15th-1000 FR); Dallas Woods (1st-200 FR, 200 BK, 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 3rd-400 IM);

photos by Dana Sims

Senior (Top 8 Only listed)

Zach Althoff (1st-100 BK, 2nd-200 FR, 200 BK, 100 FLY, 3rd-200 IM, 400 IM); Jack Best 2nd-50 FR, 3rd-200 BK, 5th-100 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY); Matthew Boyer (4th-50 FR, 100 FR); Taryn Dailey (4th-100 FLY, 5th-200 FR, 1000 FR, 6th-200 FLY, 7th-500 FR, 200 IM); Trey Freeman (1st-100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 2nd-200 FLY, 3rd-100 BK, 200 BR); Jewel Gordon (1st-400 IM, 2nd-200 FR, 500 FR, 200 BR, 3rd-1000 FR, 200 IM, 4th-200 BK, 6th-100 FLY); Gershwin Greene (1st-50 FR, 3rd-100 FLY, 100 FR, 8th-100 BK); Jack Kirby (4th-200 FR, 100 BK, 400 IM, 5th-500 FR, 200 BK, 7th-1000 FR, 8th-200 IM); Peter Lochmaier (1st-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 2nd-500 FR, 1000 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 3rd-200 FR); Trey Lydon (13th-200 BK); Cecilia Porter (2nd-100 BR, 4th-400 IM, 8th-200 BR); Luis Prada (3rd-500 FR, 4th-200 BK, 5th-1000 FR, 7th-100 BK); Genna Ringler (5th-100 BK, 8th-200 BK); Addison Smith (1st-200 FLY, 1000 FR, 2nd-200 IM, 3rd-200 BK); Will Tippett (8th-100 BR); Luis Sebastian Weekes (2nd-100 BR, 200 BR, 4th-500 FR, 200 FLY, 5th-200 IM, 6th-100 FR, 1000 FR, 7th-400 IM, 9th-200 FR); Avery Wilson (2nd-200 FLY, 3rd-500 FR, 5th-100 FLY, 400 IM, 6th-1000 FR, 7th-100 FR, 200 FR);

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Alana Barker (100 FR, 50 BK , 50 BR); Mary Dee Barnett (50 FR); Tynan Borders (50 FR, 50 BK); Ada Boyd (50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY); Klein Boyd (50 FR); Logan Carroll (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Maddux Clardy (50 BK); Reese Click (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Caroline Curtis (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Catherine Curtis (50 BK); Christpher Farnham (50 BK); Nate Farnham (50 BK); Gwen Froede (50 FR); Adam Garcia (50 BR); Jackson Gordon (50 FR); Elizabeth Hamilton (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 FR, 50 BR); Jake Holmes (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); J.J. Hoover (50 FR); KaraLin Hoover (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Kaitlyn Koo (50 FR, 50 BK); Bailey Long (50 FR); Preston Lovin (50 FR, 100 FR); Andrew Milz (50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 50 BK); Camden Nelson (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK); Alyssa Pashley (100 FR, 50 BK); Cole Ruth (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Zoe Solomon (50 BK, 100 BR); Maggie Tansor (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Teagan Tobias (100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR); Katie Tuder (50 FR< 50 BK); Vivian Vetzel (100 BR, 50 FLY); Johnny Von Canon (100 FR); Charles Wood (50 FR); Kate Wood (50 FR); Olivia Wright (50 FR, 100 FR)

AG

Rachael Carden (100 FR); Evelyn Click (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM); Juliana Gardner (100 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM); Olivia Gonzalez (50 BK); Braxton Haberhern (50 FR, 500 FR, 200 IM); Caroline Klotz (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM); Cooper Lehman (100 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Ellie Lydon (100 FR, 50 BR, 200 IM); Addie Margio (50 BK, 200 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR< 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Joseph Myers (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Seth Roberson (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY); Hunter Shaw (200 FR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Jude Smith (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 200 IM); Allie Thornberry (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR)

Junior

Tian Bardoner (200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM); Lydia Bohannon (50 FR, 200 BK); Karoline Bonastia (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 FLY); Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Owen Eastman (100 FR, 200FR, 500 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 1090 IM, 200 IM); Sam Flack (50 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Charlie Han (100 FR, 50 BK, 500 FR, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Margaret Anne Hudson (200 FR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Katherine Johnson (100 IM, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (100 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR); Bella Miller (100 FR, 500 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Charlotte Murphree (100 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Chase Post (100 FR, 500 FR, 1000 FR, 200 IM); Maxwell Sewell (100 BK, 200 IM); Aidan Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 100 IM); Reese Skiles (200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Aidan Sims (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 400 IM); Jack Smith (200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Daniel Snyder (100 FR); Brithny Speraw (500 FR, 200 BR); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 100 BR, 200 IM); George Von Canon (500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM); Ellie Waldrep (100 FR, 200 FR, 1000 FR, 200 BK, 200 BR, 200 FLY); Amelia Wills (50 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM);