SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Pool Records Fall at Martha Bass Invitational
by Brian Gill 2017-11-09 12:39:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On November 4-5, 2017, the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2017 Martha Bass Invitational held at the Baylor School Natatorium. One Hundred and twenty Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two day meet. Over 500 swimmers from the states of Tennessee, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama competed in the swim meet. Baylor Swim Club athletes Trey Freeman and Ellie Waldrep combined for five pool records over the course of the two day meet. Freeman broke pool records in the 100 free, 200 free, 500 free, and the 200 back. The other pool record came from Ellie Waldrep swimming a time of 55.28 in the 100 yard backstroke. Special congratulations to all the Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in meet, and thank you to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

 

Top 16 Finishers

10 & Under

Sofia Bell (5th-50 BK, 6th-100 FLY, 8th-100 BK, 10th-100 BR, 12th-50 BR, 13th-50 FR, 13th-200 IM,14th-100 FR, 16th-50 FLY); Ada Boyd (8th-100 FLY, 11th-50 BK, 100 BR, 15th-100 FR); Logan Carroll (3rd-100 BK, 5th-50 BK, 8th-100 FR, 13th-50 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 14th-100 BR); Christopher Farnham (10th-100 BK, 11th-50 BK, 16th-100 IM); Nate Farnham (2nd-200 IM, 3rd-100 FLY, 7th-50 BR, 50 FLY, 8th-100 BK, 9th-100 BR, 10th-100 IM, 16th-50 BK); Adam Garcia (12th-100 BK, 15th-50 BR); Juliana Gardner (12th-200 FR); Jackson Gordon (13th-100 BK); KaraLin Hoover (5th-100 FLY, 7th-100 BR, 100 IM, 8th-200 IM, 9th-50 BR, 13th-50 FLY, 14th-50 BK, 100 BK); Hannah Laramore (3rd-100 BK, 4th-100 FR, 100 IM, 7th-50 FR, 8th-50 BR); Preston Lovin 12th-50 BR); Elizabeth Lydon (2nd-200 FR, 50 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-100 FR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 4th-100 BK, 50 BR); Ava McCoy (50 BR, 100 BR, 5th-100 IM, 6th-100 FR, 50 BK, 50 FLY, 200 IM, 7th-100 FR, 9th-100 BK); Camden Nelson (4th-100 FLY, 7th-200 FR, 50 FLY, 10th-50 BK, 11th-100 IM, 12th-50 FR, 13th-100 BR); Cole Ruth (11th-100 BK, 16th-100 BR); Hunter Shaw (9th-200 IM, 12th-100 FR, 50 BK, 15th-50 FR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 16th-100 BK, 50 BR); Katie Grace (14th-50 FLY); Vivian Vetzel (6th-100 BR, 7th-50 BR, 8th-200 FR, 9th-50 BK, 10th-50 FR, 11th-100 BK, 50 FLY, 12th-100 IM); Johnny Von Canon (14th-50 FLY); Olivia Wright (14th-200 FR);

11-12

Laken Coppinger (6th-200 FR, 100 BK, 7th-50 FLY, 200 IM, 8th-50 BK, 12th-50 FR, 13th-100 FR, 100 BR); Jacob Holmes (7th-50 FR, 8th-50 BK, 10th-200 FR, 100 IM, 11th-50 BR, 200 IM, 13th-50 FLY, 14th-100 BR); Addie Margio (6th-100 BR, 13th-100 FLY, 15th-100 BK, 16th-50 BK); Charlotte Murphree (5th-100 BR, 9th-200 FR, 11th-100 FLY, 13th-200 IM, 15th-100 IM, 16th-100 BK); Jospeh Myers (11th-50 FLY, 12th-100 BK, 14th- 50 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM, 15th-50 BK); Vincent Porter (3rd-50 BR, 5th-100 BR, 7th-100 FLY, 8th-50 FLY, 10th-200 IM, 13th-200 FR, 100 BK, 16th-50 BK); Jude Smith (6th-100 FR, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM, 7th-50 BK, 8th-100 BK, 9th-200 FR, 10th-50 FLY); Luke Waldrep (3rd-50 FR, 7th-200 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM, 8th-100 FR, 50 BR, 9th-50 BK, 12th-100 BR, 50 FLY);

13-14

Lydia Bohannon (6th-100 FR, 7th-50 FR, 8th-100 BK, 11th-200 BK, 15th-200 FR); Sam Flack (7th-200 BR, 10th-200 BK, 15th-200 IM, 16th-100 BK, 100 BR); Charlie Han (3rd-200 BR, 4th-50 FR, 5th-100 BR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-100 FR, 9th-200 FR, 12th-100 FR, 13th-50 FR); Margaret Anne Hudson (3rd-100 BR, 4th-50 FR, 200 BR, 7th-100 FR, 100 FLY, 9th-200 BK, 10th-200 IM); Bella Lehman (13th-200 BK, 100 BR); Chase Post (2nd-200 BR, 4th-100 BR, 6th-100 FR, 7th-200 IM, 8th-200 FR); Caroline Schenck (7th-100 BR, 200 BR, 10th-200 BK, 14th-200 IM, 15th-200 FLY, 100 FR); Aidan Shaw (5th-100 FLY, 7th-100 BK, 9th-200 BK, 100 BR, 10th-200 IM, 13th-100 FR, 16th-200 FR); Jack Smith (4th-200 BR, 5th-100 FR, 6th-200 BK, 100 BR, 8th-50 FR, 200 IM, 10th-200 FR); Daniel Snyder (2nd-200 FLY, 9th-100 FLY, 11th-100 FR, 200 BK, 14th-100 BK); Allie Thornbury (16th-200 BK); George Von Canon (7th-200 BK, 100 FLY, 12th-100 BK, 100 BR, 13th-200 IM, 14th-50 FR, 15th-100 FR): Ameila Wills (2nd-200 FLY, 6th-100 FLY, 15th-100 BK, 200 IM);

photos by Dana Sims

Senior (Top 8 Only listed)

Noah Althoff (6th-400 IM, 8th-200 BK, 200 FLY); Zach Althoff (2nd-500 FR, 3rd-100 BK, 100 FLY, 4th-200 FR, 5th-100 FR, 200 BK, 200 IM, 7th-1000 FR, 8th-50 FR); Heidi Dierig (3rd-200 BR, 6th-1000 FR, 8th-500 FR, 100 BR); Trey Freeman (1st-100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 400 IM, 2nd-200 FLY, 4th-100 BR); Jewel Gordon (2nd-100 BR, 200 BR, 3rd-50 FR, 400 IM, 4th-100 FR, 5th-1000 FR, 200 IM, 7th-500 FR, 8th-200 FR); John Hollowell (6th-200 BK, 7th-100 BK, 8th-200 FR); David Kalajdzic (4th-200 BR, 5th-100 BR, 7th-100 FR); Jack Kirby (2nd-200 FR, 400 IM, 3rd-100 FR, 500 FR, 4th-1000 FR, 5th-100 BK, 6th-50 FR, 200 IM); Piotr Kurleto (2nd-2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 BR, 6th-100 FLY); Jamee Mitchum (3rd-100 FLY, 4th-100 BK, 5th-200 FR); Audrey Rackel (6th-500 FR, 7th-50 FR, 8th-100 BK); Aidan Sims (2nd-1000 FR, 7th-200 FLY, 400 IM); Angara Sinclair (5th-100 BK, 6th-50 FR); Addison Smith (1st-200 FR,, 500 FR, 1000 FR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 400 IM); Will Tippett (8th-100 BR, 200 BR); Daniel Unhuryan (5th-200 BR, 6th-200 FLY); Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 2nd-200 BK, 3rd-100 BR, 200 IM, 8th-100 FLY); Luis Sebastian Weekes (2nd-100 BR, 200 BR, 3rd-200 FLY, 4th-500 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 5th-200 FR, 6th-1000 FR); Avery Wilson (3rd-200 FLY, 6th-200 BR, 8th-50 FR); Dallas Woods (3rd-100 BK, 200 BK, 4th-1000 FR, 5th-100 FR, 7th-200 FR, 100 FLY, 8th-200 IM)

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Marydee Barnett (50 FR, 50 BK); Addison Borders (50 FR, 50 BK); Tynan Borders (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Logan Carroll (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK); Lucy Davidson (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Tanner Davidson (100 FR, 50 BK); Marley Degenhardt (100 FR); Christopher Farnham (50 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Adam Garcia (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Sydney Gordon (50 BK); Sarah Griffith (50 BK); Ben Hardin (50 FR, 50 BK); Liam Hewitt (50 FR); Nate Holloway (50 BK); Parker Johnston (50 FR); Briley Kesler (50 FR< 100 FR, 50 BK); Kaitlyn Koo (50 BK, 50 BR); Bailey Long (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Preston Lovin (50 FR, 50 BK); Lucy Lydon (50 FR); Mitchell Maedel (50 FR); Maddie Marsh (50 FLY); Maggie Martin (50 BK); Gracie Martin (50 BK, 100 BK); Will Mayberry (50 FR, 50 BK); Addisyn Murdock (100 FR); Addie Parsons (100 FR, 50 BK); Alyssa Pashley (100 FR, 50 BK); Juliana Paxson (50 FR, 100 FR); Lucinda Ranalli (50 BK, 50 BR); Andie Rolen (50 BR); Audrey Ruth (50 FR); Nissa Ruth (50 FR, 50 BK); Sophia Santola (50 BK); Emma Saunders (50 FR, 100 FR); Larkin Smith (50 BK); Addison Soder (50 BR); Katie Grace Tuder (50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR); Coralie Verville (100 FR, 100 BK); Ashlyn Walmsley (50 BK); Olivia Wright (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR)

AG

Sophia Bell (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Ada Boyd (50 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Maddux Clardy (100 BR); Reese Click (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK); Nate Farnham (100 BK, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Juliana Gardner (50 BK, 100 BR); Jacob Holmes (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); KaraLin Hoover (50 FR< 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Lloyd Hosie (200 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Hannah Laramore (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Camden Nelson (50 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY); Hunter Shaw (50 BR, 200 IM); Vivian Vetzel (100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR)

Junior

Evelyn Click (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 200 IM); Sam Flack (50 FR, 100 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 200 IM); Charlie Han (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 200 BR, 200 IM); Margaret Anne Hudson (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 200 BK, 100 BR, 200 BR, 200 IM); Caroline Klotz (200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM); Ellie Lydon (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Addie Margio (50 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM); Charlotte Murphree (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 IM, 200 IM); Joseph Myers (50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Vincent Porter (200 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Caroline Schenck (50 FR, 100 FR, 500 FR, 200 BK, 100 BR, 200 BR, 100 FLY); Aidan Shaw (100 FR, 500 FR); Jack Smith (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 200 BK, 200 BR, 200 IM); Jude Smith (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); George Von Canon (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Luke Waldrep (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 200 IM);