SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Nine Athletes Selected to 2016-17 SES Age Group All-Star Team
by Brian Gill 2017-10-03 09:02:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- The Baylor Swim Club placed nine athletes on the 2016-2017 Southeastern Swimming Age Group All-Star Team. The team was selected during the time period of September 1, 2016-August 31, 2017 from Short Course yards and Long Course Meters results.

The following Baylor Swim Club athletes were selected to the All-Star Team:

Owen Eastman (11-12 boys short course)
Charlie Han (11-12 boys short course & long course)
John Hollowell (13-14 boys short course)
Ellie Lydon (9-10 girls long course)
Vincent Porter (9-10 boys long course)
Aidan Sims (13-14 boys long course)
Ellie Waldrep (13-14 girls short course & long course)
Luke Waldrep (9-10 boys long course)
Dallas Woods (13-14 girls short course)

Click here! for the complete SES Short Course Age Group All-Star Team

Click here! for the complete SES Long Course Age Group All-Star Team

Swimmers are selected to the Short Course team in the following manner:
Team selected during time period of September 1, 2016-August 31, 2017 from Short Course Meters results only. Swimmers are selected to the team in the following manner:
1) Selections limited to the following age groups: 8&Under; 9-10; 11-12; 13-14.
2) Automatic Qualification – Southeastern Individual Event Champion for the 10&Under, 11- 12, or 13-14 Age Group at the 2017 Southeastern Swimming Short Course Championships held February 17-19, 2017.
3) Automatic Qualification –Fastest overall time of the 4 Region Champions in 8&Under Individual Events
3) Automatic Qualification - Top 5 time ranking for the time perod September 1, 2016- August 31, 2017 in any individual event in which there is a Southeastern Swimming LSC Record.
4) Additional Selections – Top 5 IMXtreme Program scores from swimmers who did not achieve any automatic qualifications in the specific age group. (NOTE: IMXtreme program scores are only used for the 9-10, 11-12, and 13-14 Age Groups).

Swimmers are selected to the Long Course team in the following manner:
Team selected during time period of September 1, 2016-August 31, 2017 from Long Course Meters results only. Swimmers are selected to the team in the following manner:
1) Selections limited to the following age groups: 8&Under; 9-10; 11-12; 13-14.
2) Automatic Qualification – Southeastern Individual Event Champion for the 10&Under, 11-12, or 13-14 Age Group at the 2017 Southeastern Swimming Long Course Championships held July 20-23, 2017.
3) Automatic Qualification - Top 5 time ranking for the time period September 1, 2016- August 31, 2017 in any individual event in which there is a Southeastern Swimming LSC Record.
4) Additional Selections – Top 5 IMXtreme Program scores from swimmers who did not achieve any automatic qualifications in the specific age group. (NOTE: IMXtreme program scores are only used for the 9-10, 11-12, and 13-14 Age Groups).

Congratulations to the nine Baylor Swim Club athletes for being selected to the All-Star team.