SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Baylor Turns In Solid Performance at UltraSwim Open
by Brian Gill 2017-06-09 08:38:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On June 3-4, 2017 the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2017 UltraSwim Openl held at the Baylor School Natatorium. Over seventy Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two day meet. Over 500 swimmers from the states of Tennessee, Georgia, Kentucky, and Alabama competed in the swim meet. Special congratulations to all the Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in meet, and thank you to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

 

Top 16 Finishers

10 & Under

Logan Carroll (13th-50 BK, 14th-100 BK); Maddux Clardy (12th-50, 100 FLY, 14th-50 FLY); KaraLin Hoover (6th-100 BR, 10th-200 FR, 11th-100 FLY, 12th-50 BR); Caroline Klotz (14th-50 BK); Cooper Lehman (2nd-50 BR, 50 FLY, 7th-100 BR, 200 IM, 8th-100 BK, 12th-50 FR, 100 FR, 14th-50 BK); Ava McCoy (4th-100 BR, 5th-100 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 200 FR, 50 BR, 9th-100 FR, 10th-50 BK, 50 FLY, 13th-100 BK); Joseph Myers (4th-100 FLY, 5th-50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 6th-100 FR, 11th-200 FR, 13th-100 BR, 14th-50 BR); Camden Nelson (8th-50 FLY); Hunter Shaw (6th-50 FLY, 9th-50 FLY, 11th-50 BK, 12th-200 FR, 14th-100 BK, 15th-50 FR, 16th-50 BR); Vivian Vetzel (8th-100 FLY, 9th-50 BK, 50 BR, 10th-100 BK, 11th-100 BR, 14th-200 IM); Luke Waldrep (1st-50 FR, 100 BR, 200 IM, 2nd-100 FR, 50 BK, 3rd-200 FR, 4th-50 BR, 50 FLY, 6th-100 BK, 9th-400 FR);

11-12

Laken Coppinger (7th-100 FLY, 8th-50 FLY, 9th-50 BK, 100 BK, 10th-100 FR, 12th-50 FR, 200 IM, 11th-400 FR, 16th-200 FR); Charles Han (1st-200 FR, 200 IM, 400 FR, 2nd-100 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 5th-50 FR, 50 FLY, 12th-800 FR); Bella Miller (1st-50 BR, 2nd-100 BR, 6th-200 IM, 400 FR, 7th-100 FR, 200 FR, 10th-50 FLY, 50 FR, 15th-100 BK); Charlotte Murphree (1st-100 BR, 2nd-50 BR, 12th-200 IM, 13th-50 BK, 100 BK, 16th-400 FR); Reese Skiles (2nd-50 FR, 3rd-200 IM, 4th-100 BR, 5th-50 BK, 6th-6th-100 BK, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 8th-100 FR, 9th-200 FR, 15th-50 FLY); Jude Smith (10th-100 BR, 11th-200 IM, 12th-50 FR, 50 BR, 14th-50 FLY, 15th-100 FR); Allie Thornbury (11th-100 FLY, 13th-50 FLY);

13-14 (Top 8 only)

Lydia Bohannon (2nd-100 FLY, 3rd-200 FLY, 6th-100 BK, 7th-200 IM); Heidi Dierig (1st-200 BR, 2nd-100 BR, 4th-200 FR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-50 FR, 8th-100 FR); Owen Eastman (3rd-100 BR, 200 BR); Chase Post (1st-200 BR, 3rd-200 IM, 4th-200 BK, 5th-200 FR, 8th-400 IM); Aidan Shaw (5th-100 FLY, 200 FLY); Aidan Sims (1st-50 FR, 200 FR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 800 FR, 2nd-400 FR, 3rd-400 IM); Jack Smith (5th-100 BR, 200 BR, 7th-200 IM); Daniel Snyder (3rd-200 FLY, 5th-800 FR, 7th-200 BR, 100 FLY, 8th-200 FR); George Von Canon (6th-200 FLY); Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 2nd-200 BR, 3rd-50 FR, 5th-200 FR); Amelia Wills (2nd-200 FLY, 4th-100 FLY)

Senior (Top 8 Only)

Tian Bardoner (3rd-200 BK, 7th-100 BK); Taryn Dailey (4th-50 FR, 5th-200 FR< 100 FLY, 6th-200 FLY); Jewel Gordon (1st-50 FR< 100 FR, 200 IM, 3rd-100 BR, 8th-800 FR); trey Lydon (2nd-100 BK, 4th-200 BK, 5th-400 FR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-200 FR, 8th-50 FR); Jamee Mitchum (1st-200 FR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 2nd-100 BK, 3rd-50 FR, 200 BK, 6th-100 FR, 7th-800 FR); Alex Nelson (2nd-100 FR, 3rd-200 FR, 200 IM)

pictures by Dana Sims

Cecilia Porter (1st-100 BR, 200 BR, 4th-200 IM, 6th-200 FR, 8th-50 FR); Audrey Rackel (5th-50 FR, 100 FR, 6th-100 FLY, 7th-100 BK, 200 BK, 8th-200 FR); Max Smith (8th-200 BR); Will Tippett (2nd-200 BR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 3rd-400 FR, 800 FR, 100 BR, 6th-200 FR, 7th-100 FR); Chapman Varnell (2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 FR, 4th-200 FR, 400 FR, 5th-100 FLY); Avery Wilson (2nd-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 7th-100 FR< 200 FR); Dallas Woods (3rd-100 BK, 400 IM, 4th-50 FR, 100 FLY, 6th-200 BK);

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Mary Dee Barnett (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Logan Carroll (50 BK, 100 BR); Christopher Farnham (50 FR, 100 BK, 50 FLY); Nate Farnham (50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR); Llyod Hosie (100 FR, 50 BR, 50 FLY); J.J. Hoover (50 FR); Bailey Long (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Lucy Lydon (50 FR, 100 BK); Addie Parsons (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Angelina Short (50 FR, 100 FR); Zoe Solomon (50 FLY); Katie Grace Tuder (50 BR, 50 FLY); Johnny Von Canon (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR);

AG

Rachael Carden (100 FR); Maddux (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); KaraLin Hoover (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Caroline Klotz (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Cooper Lehman (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 FLY); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 50 FLY); Joseph Myers (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); Camden Nelson (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY); Hunter Shaw (50 FR, 100 BR); Vivian Vetzel (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR);

Junior

Owen Eastman (50 FR, 100 FR, 400 FR, 100 FLY); Charlie Han (100 FR, 200 FR, 800 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Katherine Johnson (50 FR, 100 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (100 FR, 200 BR, 100 FLY); Bella Miller (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Charlotte Murphree (100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Reese Skiles (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Aidan Shaw (100 FLY, 200 FLY); Jack Smith (100 FLY); Jude Smith (50 FR, 200 FR, 100 BR); Allie Thornbury (100 FR, 200 FR); George Von Canon (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 100 BK, 200 FLY, 200 IM); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 400 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM);