SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Baylor Takes SES East Region Championship
by Brian Gill 2017-03-06 15:53:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On the weekend of February 24-26, 2017, over one hundred and twenty Baylor Swim Club athletes hosted and competed in the SES East Region Championships held at the Baylor School Natatorium. Over 600 swimmers from the Southeastern Swimming LSC East Region swam in the three day competition. The Baylor Swim Club took the overall team title scoring 2,300 points. Tennessee Aquatics took second with 1,186 points, while McCallie / GPS Aquatics finished third with 607 points.

The Baylor Swim Club had an outstanding overall meet with the highlights of the meet coming from several Baylor senior swimmers who achieved new NCSA Junior National qualifying time standards. Both John Hollowell and Dallas Woods punched their tickets to Orlando Juniors with swims in the 200 and 100 backstroke events. Hollowell dropped a ton of time in the 200 back to get his first NCSA Junior cut. On the girls side, Dallas Woods achieved her NCSA time standard in the 100 back, and she also finished first in the event. Fifteen year old Cecilia Porter swam a time trial in the 200 breaststroke to claim the time standard in that event.

Complete Meet Results
Team Scores
Photo Gallery


Baylor Top 8 Finishers

8 & Under

Katie Grace Tudor (4th-25 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 5th-50 FR, 6th-100 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 7th-25 FLY); Alyssa Pashley (8th-50 BK); Johnny Von Canon (4th-50 FR, 25 FLY, 6th-100 IM, 7th-100 FR, 25 BK, 50 FLY)

9-10

KaraLin Hoover (8th-100 BR); Caroline Klotz (3rd-500 FR, 4th-200 FR, 5th-50 BK, 6th-100 FR, 100 BK, 8th-50 FR, 50 BR); Hannah Laramore (2nd-500 FR, 4th-50 BR, 100 FR, 5th-100 BK, 100 BR, 6th-50 BK, 7th-50 FR); Cooper Lehman ( 2nd-100 FLY, 50 BR, 3rd-500 FR, 100 BR, 4th-50 BK, 50 FLY, 200 IM, 6th-100 FR, 8th-100 BK); Ellie Lydon (1st-100 FLY, 2nd-200 IM, 3rd-50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 FR, 100 BK, 4th-50 FR, 500 FR); Ava McCoy (2nd-50 BR, 100 BR, 5th-200 FR, 500 FR, 6th-200 IM, 8th-100 FR, 100 IM); Joseph Myers (6th-500 FR, 7th-50 BK, 100 BK, 200 IM); Vincent Porter (1st-100 BR, 6th-100 FLY, 7th-200 IM); David Sabou (7th-500 FR); Hunter Shaw (5th-100 FLY, 6th-500 FR, 8th-200 IM); Vivian Vetzel (6th-50 BR); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 200 IM, 2nd-100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 IM, 3rd-100 BK, 5th-50 FLY);

11-12

Owen Eastman (1st-50 BR, 100 BR, 3rd-100 FR, 100 IM, 200 IM, 4th-200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 5th-50 FLY); Sam Flack (6th-500 FR, 100 BR, 7th-100 BK, 8th-50 BR); Charlie Han (1st-200 FR, 500 FR, 200 IM, 3rd-50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 4th-50 FR, 100 FR, 5th-100 IM); Katherine Johnson (3rd-200 FR, 6th-100 FR, 7th-500 FR); Bella Lehman (4th-100 BK, 6th-50 BK, 8th-100 FLY); Bella Miller (4th-50 BR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-100 BR); Caroline Schenck (1st-100 IM, 2nd-200 IM, 100 FR, 100 FLY, 3rd-50 FR, 5th-50 FLY, 7th-200 FR); Aidan Shaw (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 2nd-200 FR, 500 FR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Reese Skiles (2nd-50BK, 100 BK); Allie Thornberry (6th-50 BR);

photos by Dana Sims

13-14

Noah Althoff (1st-200 IM, 400 IM, 2nd-100 BK, 200 BK, 100 FLY, 200 FR, 3rd-500 FR, 5th-100 FR); Tian Bardoner (5th-400 IM, 7th-100 BK, 8th-200 BK, 100 BR); Lydia Bohannon (3rd-100 FLY, 5th-100 BK, 8th-500 FR, 200 BK); Heidi Dierig (1st-1650 FR, 3rd-500 FR, 5th-100 BR, 200 BR, 6th-200 FR, 8th-100 FR); John Hollwell (1st-100 BK, 50 FR, 100 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK); Margaret Anne Hudson (4th-50 FR, 7th-10po BR, 8th-100 BK); Chase Post (1st-100 BR, 200 BR, 2nd-400 IM, 3rd-200 IM, 6th-100 FR, 200 FR, 8th-500 FR); Aidan Sims (1st-200 FR, 1650 FR, 100 FLY, 2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 500 FR, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-100 BK); Jack Smith (3rd-400 IM, 4th-100 BR, 200 BR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-50 FR, 8th-100 FLY); Daniel Snyder (4th-200 FLY, 1650 FR, 7th-500 FR); George Von Canon (6th-100 FLY, 200 FLY); Ellie Waldrep (1st-200 FR, 200 BR, 400 IM, 2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 BK, 200 IM, 3rd-100 BR); Amelia Wills (4th-100 FLY, 5th-200 FLY); Dallas Woods (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM);

Senior

Zach Althoff (1st-100 FR, 500 FR, 2nd-200 FR, 3rd-200 IM, 4th-50 FR, 400 IM, 5th-1650 FR); Nic Brando (3rd-100 BK, 200 BK, 4th-1650 FR, 5th-500 FR, 7th-400 IM); Taryn Dailey (2nd-500 FR, 3rd-200 FLY, 4th-1650 FR, 100 FLY, 400 IM, 5th-50 FR, 200 FR, 6th-100 FR, 200 IM); Trey Freeman (1st-100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 400 IM, 3rd-200 BR); Jewel Gordon (1st-100 FR, 200 IM, 2nd-100 BR, 100 FLY, 50 FR, 3rd-200 FR, 5th-400 IM); Jason Green (2nd-500 FR, 100 BR, 4th-100 BK, 200 BR, 6th-200 FR, 7th-200 BK); David Kalajdzic (2nd-200 BR, 3rd-100 BR, 5th-200 IM, 7th-200 FR, 8th-100 FR); Jack Kirby (1st-200 FR, 2nd-200 BK, 3rd-50 FR, 500 FR, 1650 FR); Peter Lochmaier (1st-50 FR, 1650 FR, 200 FLY, 2nd-100 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM, 400 IM, 3rd-200 FR); Trey Lydon (7th-100 BK, 8th-100 BK); Jamee Mitchum (1st- 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, Cecilia Porter (1st-100 BR, 200 BR, 2nd-400 IM, 4th-50 FR, 200 FR,5th-100 FR, 500 FR); Audrey Rackel (5th-100 BK, 6th-50FR, 7th-200 FR, 500 FR, 2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 200 FLY); Genna Ringler (4th-200 BK, 7th-100 BK, 8th-200 IM); Angara Sinclair (3rd-50 FR, 4th-100 BK, 6th-100 IM, 8th-100 FLY); Addison Smith (1st-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 400 IM, 200 FR, 1650 FR, 2nd-100 BK, 3rd-200 BR, 4th-100 BR); Will Tippett (5th-100 FR, 100 BR, 6th-1650 FR, 7th-500 FR, 200 BR, 200 IM, 8th-200 FR, 400 IM); Daniel Unhuryan (3rd-200 FLY, 4th-100 BR, 200 IM, 5th-200 BR, 6th-400 IM); Chapman Varnell (3rd-100 FR, 5th-200 FR, 6th-500 FR, 7th-1650 FR, 100 FLY); Luis Sebastian Weekes (1st-200 BR, 2nd-1650 FR, 200 FLY, 3rd-400 IM, 4th-200 FR, 500 FR, 5th-200 BK, 6th-50 FR); Avery Wilson (3rd-500 FR, 100 FLY, 400 IM, 4th-200 FLY, 5th-1650 FR, 6th-200 BK, 7th-50 FR, 8th-200 FR, 100 BK);

 

 

Personal Best Times

Developmental

Alana Barker (50 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Mary Dee Barnett (25 FR); Sofia Bell (50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Addison Borders (25 FR); Tynan Borders (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Erin Cassetty (50 FR); Logan Carroll (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Reese Click (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Caroline Curtis (100 BR, 100 IM); Catherine Curtis (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BR, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Christopher Farnham ( 50 FR, 25 FLY, 100 IM, 50 FR, 25 FLY, 50 FLY); Nate Farnham (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Adam Garcia (50 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 50 BR, 100 IM); Sarah Griffith (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR); Elizabeth Hamilton (50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 IM); J.J. Hoover (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR); KaraLin Hoover (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Llyod Hosie (50 BR, 100 IM); Kaitlyn Koo (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK); Preston Lovin (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Lucy Lydon (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 FLY); Maddie Marsh (50 FR, 100 FR); Matthew McCoy (25 FR); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Alana Oliver (25 BK, 25 BR); Aliya Opengart (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Addie Parsons (100 FR, 50 BK, 25 BR); Alyssa Pashley (25 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM); Lucinda Ranalli (25 BR); Sarah Sabou (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR); Angelina Short (50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Zoe Solomon (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Maggie Tansor (50 BK, 100 BK); Teagan Tobias (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Katie Grace Tuder (25 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Vivian Vetzel (100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Johnny Von Canon (50 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Ashlyn Walmsley (25 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 50 BR, 25 FLY); Sophie Williams (50 FR< 25 BK, 50 BK); Charles Wood (25 FR, 50 BK); Katie Wood (50 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR); Ela Wooten (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Olivia Wright (100 BR, 100 IM);

AG

Rachael Carden (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR); Evelyn Click (50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 100 IM); Juliana Gardner (100 FR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Braxton Haberhern (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Jake Holmes (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Caroline Klotz (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Hannah Laramore (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Ellie Lydon (200 IM, 50 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Addie Margio (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Ava McCoy (50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Jospeh Myers (50 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM); Seth Roberson (50 FR, 200 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); David Sabou (50 BR, 50 FLY); Hunter Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Jude Smith (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Allie Thornbury (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM);

Junior

Tian Bardoner (100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 BR, 400 IM); Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Katherine Johnson (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (50 FR, 100 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Bella Miller (200 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Chase Post (100 FR< 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM); Aidan Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Aidan Sims (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 1650 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM); Brithny Speraw (50 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK); Daniel Snyder (50 FR< 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 1650 FR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Amelia Wills (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM);