SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Baylor Opens Short Course Season at Fall Kick-Off Classic
by Brian Gill 2017-09-29 08:25:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- This past weekend, September 23-24, the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2017 Fall Kick-Off Classic held at the Baylor School Natatorium. One Hundred and fifteen Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two day meet. Over 300 swimmers from the states of Tennessee and Georgia competed in the swim meet. Special congratulations to all the new Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in their first ever year round swim meet, and to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

 

Top 8 Finishers

8 & Under

Marydee Barnett (7th-25 BK); Klein Boyd (4th-50 BK, 7th-25 FLY, 8th-50 FR); Marley Degenhardt (4th-100 FR, 7th-25 BR); Christopher Farnham (1st-50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 FLY, 2nd-25 FR, 50 FLY, 3rd-50 BR); Adam Garcia (1st-100 IM, 25 FR, 2nd-25 BR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 3rd-50 FR, 25 FLY); Sydney Gordon (7th-25 FLY); Sarah Griffith (2nd-50 BR, 3rd-100 IM, 4th-25 BR, 5th-25 FLY, 6th-50 BK, 8th-25 FR, 50 FR); ben Hardin (7th-50 BK, 8th-25 BK); Liam Hewitt (5th-50 BK); Briley Kesler (8th-100 FR); Kaitlyn Koo (3rd-50 BK, 50 FLY, 6th-50 FR, 7th-50 BR); Lucy Lydon (5th-25 FR, 7th-50 FR, 8th-25 BK); Will Mayberry (6th-50 BK, 25 FLY, 7th-50 FR, 8th-25 FR); Alyssa Pashley (3rd-25 BR, 4th-50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BR, 100 IM, 5th-50 BK, 50 FR, 6th-25 FLY); Lucinda Ranalli (6th-25 BR); Larkin Smith (3rd-100 FR); Addison Soder (6th-50 BR); Tristan Wagner (8th-50 BK); Ashlyn Walmsley (3rd-25 FR, 4th-25 FLY, 5th-50 BR, 6th-25 BK, 7th-50 BK, 8th-50 BK); Caroline young (7th-100 FR);

9-10

Sofia Bell (2nd-50 BK, 6th-50 FR, 100 BK, 100 IM, 7th-200 FR, 50 FLY); Ada Boyd (6th-200 FR, 7th-100 FR, 8th-50 FR); Logan Carroll (4th-50 BK, 100 BK, 8th-100 BR); Maddux Clardy (5th-100 BK); Reese Click (8th-200 FR); Nate Farnham (4th-100 BR, 5th-50 FLY, 6th-100 BK, 7th-100 IM, 50 FR, 8th-200 FR); KaraLin Hoover (5th-200 FR, 6th-50 BR, 100 BR, 8th-100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK); Hannah Laramore 1st-50 BK, 100 BK, 2nd-100 FR, 100 IM, 3rd-50 FR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 4th-50 BR, 100 BR); Preston Lovin (6th-100 BR); Ellie Lydon (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM, 2nd-100 BK, 50 BR); Ava McCoy (1st-50 BR, 100 BR, 2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 FR, 100 BK, 3rd-100 IM, 4th-50 BK, 4th-200 IM, 5th-50 FLY, 100 FLY); Joseph Myers (2nd-50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BK, 2nd-100 FLY, 3rd-100 FR, 200 FR, 50 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Camden Nelson (2nd-100 FLY, 4th-50 FLY, 7th-50 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 200 IM); Cole Ruth (8th-100 BK); Vivian Vetzel (3rd-50 BR, 4th-50 FR, 100 IM, 5th-50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 6th-100 FR, 50 FLY, 50 FR)

11-12

Laken Coppinger (4th-100 BK, 5th-50 FLY, 6th-100 FLY, 200 IM, 7th-200 FR, 50 BK); Jacob Holmes (6th-50 BK, 7th-100 FLY); Cooper Lehman (5th-50 BR, 6th-100 FLY, 8th-100 BR); Addie Margio (5th-50 BR); Charlotte Murphree (3rd-100 BR, 4th-50 BR, 8th-100 BK, 7th-200 IM); Jude Smith (6th-100 BR, 7th-100 BK); Allie Thornberry (7th-50 FLY); Luke Waldrep (4th-50 FR, 5th-100 FR, 50 BK), 7th-100 BR, 200 IM, 8th-50 FLY, 100 FLY);

13-14

Lydia Bohannon (3rd-100 FLY, 4th-50 FR, 200 BK, 200 IM, 5th-100 FR, 100 BK, 7th-200 IM); Sam Flack (7th-100 BR, 8th-200 BR); Charlie Han (3rd-100 BR, 200 IM, 4th-100 FR, 200 BR, 6th-200 FR, 8th-100 BK, 200 BK); Margaret Anne Hudson (2nd-100 BR, 200 BR, 3rd-50 FR, 4th-200 FR, 100 FLY, 5th-200 IM, 6th-100 BK, 7th-100 FR); Chase Post (1st-100 BR, 200 BR, 2nd-200 IM, 3rd-200 BK, 4th-200 FR, 100 BK, 5th-200 FLY, 6th-100 FLY); Caroline Schenck (4th-100 BR, 200 BR, 7th-200 BK, 8th-200 FR); Jack Smith (2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 FR, 4th-100 BR, 5th-200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 BR, 6th-200 IM); Daniel Snyder (3rd-200 FR, 200 FLY, 4th-100 FLY, 5th-50 FR, 100 FR, 7th-200 IM); George Von Canon (3rd-50 FR, 5th-100 FLY, 8th-200 FLY); Amelia Wills (3rd-200 FLY, 5th-100 FLY);

Senior

Noah Althoff (8th-400 IM); Nick Brando (8th-100 BK); Heidi Deirig (8th-100 BR, 200 BR); Trey Freeman (1st-200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 500 FR, 400 IM, 3rd-100 BR); Jewel Gordon (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 BR, 2nd-100 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-100 BK, 4th-200 FR); John Hollowell (3rd-200 BK, 5th-100 FR, 100 BK, 8th-200 FR); Zach Kangieser (5th-200 FR, 6th-500 FR, 400 IM); (Jack Kirby (2nd-100 BK, 200 BK, 500 FR, 3rd-50 FR, 4th-100 FR, 200 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 5th-100 FLY); Piotr Kurleto (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 2nd-200 FR, 3rd-200 IM, 4th-100 BR, 100 FLY); Jamee Mitchum (2nd-50 FR, 3rd-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 4th-100 BK, 6th-200 FR); Audrey Rackel (5th-50 FR, 200 FLY, 6th-100 FR, 7th-100 BK, 200 IM, 8th-200 FR, 200 BK); Sarah Riley (2nd-200 FLY, 200 Fr, 3rd-50 FR, 4th-100 FLY, 5th-200 IM, 200 BK, 100 FR, 8th-100 BK); Angara Sinclair (6th-50 FR, 7th-200 BK); Addison Smith (1st-200 FR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-200 BK, 4th-100 BR, 5th-200 BR, 6th-100 BK); Will Tippett (7th-100 BR, 200 BR); Daniel Unhuryan (5th-200 BR, 200 FLY, 6th-100 BR, 8th-100 FLY); Chapman Varnell (7th-50 FR, 100 FR, 8th-500 FR); Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 200 BK, 7th-100 BR, 100 FLY); Luis Sebastian Weekes (1st-200 BR, 2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-200 FR, 200 FLY, 500 FR, 5th-400 IM); Avery Wilson (4th-200 FLY, 6th-100 BR, 7th-50 FR, 8th-100 FLY, 200 IM); Dallas Woods (1st-100 BR, 2nd-100 BK, 200 BK, 200 BR, 3rd-100 FR, 4th-200 IM, 5th-100 FLY, 7th-200 FR);

photos by Dana Sims, Anna Louise Myers & Susan Lydon

 

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Marydee Barnett (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BR, 25 FLY); Addison Borders (25 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK); Klein Boyd (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 FLY); Logan Carroll (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Christopher Farnham (25 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 25 FLY, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Adam Garcia (25 FR, 25 BR, 50 BR, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Sarah Griffith (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 50 BR, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Kaitlyn Koo (50 FR, 50 BK, 25 BR); Bailey Long (50 FR); Preston Lovin (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR); Lucy Lydon (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR, 25 FLY); Maddie Marsh (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Addie Parsons (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK); Alyssa Pashley (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 50 BR, 25 FLY, 100 IM); Lucinda Ranalli (50 FR, 25 BR); Audrey Ruth (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK); Cole Ruth (50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR); Addison Soder (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK); Katie Grace Tudor (50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Ashlyn Walmsley (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR, 50 BR, 25 FLY); Olivia Wright (50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM);

AG

Sofia Bell (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Ada Boyd (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Rachael Carden (50 FR, 200 BK); Maddux Clardy (100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Reese Click (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Nate Farnham (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Juliana Gardner (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Jacob Holmes (50 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); KaraLin Hoover (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Hannah Laramore (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Evan Murphree (100 FR, 50 BK); Camden nelson (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY); Zoe Solomon (50 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Maggie Tansor (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY); Vivian Vetzel (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM);

Junior

Evelyn Click (100 FR, 200 FR, 200 IM); Laken Coppinger (200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Sam Flack (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM); Charlie Han (50 FR< 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY); Margaret Anne Hudson (100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Caroline Klotz (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); Cooper Lehman (200 FR, 500 FR); Bella Lehman (100 BK); Ellie Lydon (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); Addie Margio (100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Jospeh Myers (50 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Charlotte Murphree (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Caroline Schenck (100 BK, 100 BR); Jack Smith (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 50 FR, 100 FR); Jude Smith (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Allie Thornbury (200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 200 FR); George Von Canon (50 FR, 200 BK); Luke Waldrep (200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY);