SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Baylor Off to Hot Start In the 2017 Long Course Season
by Brian Gill 2017-05-05 08:43:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- On April 28-30, 2017 the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2017 Arena Long Course Invitational held at the Baylor School Natatorium. Ninety-five Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two and a half day meet. Over 500 swimmers from the states of Tennessee, Georgia, and Alabama competed in the swim meet. Special congratulations to all the Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in meet, and thank you to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

One of the highlights of the weekend was Addison Smith breaking the Baylor Swim Club team record in the 400 Meter freestyle in a time of 4:24.54. The record was previously held by NCAA Champion and Chattanooga Sports Hall of Famer Kristen Vredeveld.

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

 

Top 16 Finishers

10 & Under

Maddux Clardy (14th- 100 FLY, 16th-100 BR); Caroline Curtis (13th-200 IM, 14th-50 BR, 100 BR); Nate Farnham (15th-100 BR); Llyod Hosie (15th-100 BR); Hannah Laramore (7th-50 BR, 10th-200 FR, 11th-100 BR, 14th-100 BK); Ellie Lydon (3rd-50 BK, 50 BR, 4th-200 FR, 6th-100 BR, 7th-50 FLY, 9th-100 FR, 10th-50 FR, 100 FLY, 15th-400 FR); Ava McCoy (1st-100 BR, 2nd-50 BR, 6th-200 IM, 16th-50 FR, 200 FR); Bella Miller (7th-50 BR, 12th-100 BR, 16th-400 FR); Jospeh Myers (7th-200 IM, 50 BK, 8th-100 FLY, 10th-50 FLY, 11th-50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 13th-100 FR, 200 FR); Vincent Porter (2nd-200 BR, 8th-50 FLY, 10th-100 FR, 200 FR, 15th-50 BK); David Sabou (7th-100 BR, 10th-100 BK, 50 BR, 12th-200 FR, 50 BK, 13th-100 FLY, 14th-100 FR); Hunter Shaw (9th-200 IM, 10th-50 FLY); Luke Waldrep (1st-50 FR, 2nd-100 FR, 200 FR, 200 IM, 3rd-100 BR, 4th-50 BK, 6th-100 FLY, 8th-100 BK, 10th-400 FR, 11th-50 FLY);

11-12

Laken Coppinger (8th-400 FR, 13th-50 FR, 15th-100 FR); Owen Eastman (1st-100 BR, 50 BR, 5th-200 IM, 7th-50 FR, 9th-400 FR, 100 BK, 10th-50 BK, 12th-100 FR, 14th-100 FLY); Sam Flack (8th-100 BR, 16th-50 BK); Braxton Haberhern (11th-200 IM, 16th-400 FR); Charlie Han (2nd-400 FR, 3rd-200 FR, 4th-100 BR, 5th-100 FR, 50 FR, 6th-50 FR, 8th-100 FLY, 11th-50 BK, 13th-50 FLY); Katherine Johnson (9th-400 FR, 12th-200 FR, 16th-200 IM); Addie Margio (10th-50 BR, 13th-100 BR); Charlotte Murphree (11th-100 BR); Caroline Schenck (2nd-50 BR, 100 BR, 5th-200 IM, 10th-50 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 FLY, 11th-400 FR, 12th-100 FR, 50 FLY); Reese Skiles (10th-100 BR, 11th-200 IM, 12th-50 BK, 100 BK, 14th-400 FR); Allie Thornbury (15th-50 FLY);

13-14

Noah Althoff (1st-200 FLY, 4th-400 IM, 200 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 6th-200 FR, 100 BK, 10th-100 FR, 16th-50 FR); Lydia Bohannon (11th-50 FLY, 12th-100 FLY, 13th-50 FR, 100 FLY, 15th-200 IM); John Hollowell (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 FLY, 2nd-100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 6th-400 FR, 8th-400 IM); Margaret Anne Hudson (13th-100 BK); Bella Lehman (16th-100 BK); Chase Post (3rd-100 BR, 5th-200 BR, 13th-100 FR, 14th-200 IM, 15th-400 IM, 50 FR); Aidan Shaw (11th-400 FR, 13th-200 FLY); Aidan Sims (2nd-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 3rd-100 FR, 200 FR, 5th-50 FR, 7th-100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 400 FR, 10th-400 IM, 11th-200 IM); Jack Smith (10th-200 BR, 13th-100 BR, 16th-400 IM); Daniel Snyder (9th-200 FLY, 12th-200 FR, 14th-400 IM, 15th-1500 FR, 16th- 200 IM); Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 200 BK, 3rd-200 IM, 4th-100 FLY, 5th-100 FR, 400 IM, 7th-50 FR, 9th-200 BR10th-200 FR); Amelia Wills (5th-200 FLY); Dallas Woods (1st-100 FR, 200 FR, 100 FLY, 2nd-50 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 200 IM, 4th-400 FR, 200 BK);

pictures by Dana Sims

Senior

Zach Althoff (1st-100 FR, 400 FR, 200 FR, 7th-200 IM, 13th-1500 FR, 15th-100 FLY); Nic Brando (6th-200 FR, 7th-1500 FR, 100 BK, 9th-200 BK, 15th-400 FR); Heidi Dierig (4th-200 FR, 5th-400 FR, 100 BR, 200 BR, 200 IM, 15th-50 FR); Jewel Gordon (2nd-50 FR, 400 IM, 4th-100 BR, 5th-200 BR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-400 FR, 8th-200 FR, 10th-200 FLY, 15th-100 FR); Jason Green (5th-100 FR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Trey Lydon (14th-200 BK); Jamee Mitchum (1st-100 BK, 2nd-400 FR, 100 FLY, 3rd-200 BK, 200 FLY, 4th-200 FR, 5th-100 FR, 10th-50 FR); Cecilia Porter (1st-200 BR, 100 BR); Audrey Rackel (6th-100 FLY, 8th-50 FR, 9th-200 FLY, 13th-100 FR, 15th-400 FR); Addison Smith (1st-400 FR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY, 200 IM, 400 IM, 50 FR, 2nd-100 FR, 3rd-200 BR, 6th-200 FR, 13th-200 BK); Will Tippett (2nd-200 BR, 4th-100 BR, 5th-400 FR, 7th-50 FR, 200 FR, 400 IM, 8th-1500 FR, 12th-100 FR, 13th-200 IM); Daniel Unhuryan (3rd-100 BR, 4th-200 FLY, 6th-200 BR, 8th-100 FLY, 12th-200 IM, 50 FR, 14th-400 FR, 15th-200 FR); Chapman Varnell (6th-100 FR, 9th-50 FR, 12th-200 FR, 13th-400 FR); Avery Wilson (4th-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 6th-400 FR, 8th-200 IM, 11th-100 FR, 15th-50 FR, 200 FR);

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Catherine Curtis (50 FR); Christopher Farnham (50 FR, 50 BK); Nate Farnham (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Callaway Wheeler (50 BK); Reese Click (50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR); Addie Parsons (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK);

AG

Maddux Clardy (50 FR< 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Evelyn Click (50 FR, 50 BR); Caroline Curtis (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR); Allie Drew (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Ellie Lydon (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); Addie Margio (100 FLY, 50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Ava McCoy (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Evan Murphree (50 FR, 50 BK); Joseph Myers (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Hunter Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Vivian Vetzel (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR)

Junior

Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Owen Eastman (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 IM); Sam Flack (100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR); Braxton Haberhern (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Charlie Han (100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Margaret Anne Hudson (100 FR, 100 BK); Katherine Johnson (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Bella Miller (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Charlotte Murphree (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Vincent Porter (200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Aidan Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Caroline Schenck (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Reese Skiles (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM)