SM & © Baylor School and Baylor Swim Club 1977-2011
Baylor Gets Off to Great Start at Fall Kick-Off Classic
by Brian Gill 2016-09-29 15:52:00

CHATTANOOGA, TN- This past weekend, September 24-25, the Baylor Swim Club hosted and competed in the 2016 Fall Kick-Off Classic held at the Baylor School Natatorium. One Hundred and twenty Baylor Swim Club athletes participated in the two day meet. Over 350 swimmers from the states of Tennessee and Georgia competed in the swim meet. Special congratulations to all the new Baylor Swim Club athletes that participated in their first ever year round swim meet, and to all the parents that volunteered their time this past weekend!

Complete Meet Results
Photo Gallery

Top 8 Finishers

8 & Under

Catherine Curtis (8th-25 BK); Christopher Farnham (7th-25 BK, 8th-50 BK); Nate Farnham (6th-25 FLY, 7th-25 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK, 8th-25 BK, 50 BR); Adam Garcia (3rd-100 FR, 5th-50 BK, 8th-50 FR); KaraLin Hoover (2nd-50 BR, 3rd-25 FR, 4th-25 FLY, 5th-50 BK); Addie Parsons (6th-50 BK, 25 BK); Hunter Shaw (1st-100 FR, 25 FLY, 2nd-25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 3rd-50 BR, 4th-25 BR); Johnny Von Canon (1st-50 BK, 2nd-50 FR, 5th-25 FLY, 6th-25 FR, 25 BK);

9-10

Logan Carroll (8th-100 BK); Maddux Clardy (7th-100 BR); Owen Eastman (50 BR, 200 BR, 200 IM, 3rd-100 FR, 4th-50 FR, 100 FR, 5th-50 BK, 100 BK, 6th-50 FLY); Jake Holmes (4th-100 BK, 6th-50 FR); Caroline Klotz (3rd-200 IM, 4th-100 FLY, 7th-100 BR, 100 BK, 8th-50 FR, 100 FR); Hannah Laramore (6th-100 BR, 7th-200 FR); Cooper Lehman (3rd-50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 4th-100 BR, 200 IM, 5th-50 FR, 200 FR, 6th-50 BK, 7th-100 FR); Ellie Lydon (1st-200 IM, 2nd-100 FLY, 200 FR, 4th-50 FLY, 5th-100 BK, 7th-50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 8th-50 BK); Addie Margio (2nd-50 BR, 3rd-100 BR, 5th-200 IM); Joseph Myers (5th-200 IM, 50 BK, 6th-100 FLY, 7th-50 FR, 8th-200 FR); Vincent Porter (1st-50 BR, 3rd-100 IM, 5th-100 FR, 8th-50 BK); Vivian Vetzel (8th-100 BR); Luke Waldrep (2nd-50 FR, 100 FR, 50 FLY, 200 IM, 3rd-50 BK, 100 BK, 200 FR, 4th-200 FR, 50 BR, 100 FLY, 5th-100 IM)

11-12

Evelyn Click (8th-100 FLY); Charlie Han (2nd-200 FR, 4th-100 FR, 100 BR, 5th-50 BR, 200 IM, 6th-100 BK, 7th-50 FR, 50 BK); Margaret Anne Hudson (1st-50 FR, 50 BR, 2nd-100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 8th-200 IM); Katherine Johnson (8th-100 FR); Bella Miller (7th-50 BR, 100 BR); Aidan Shaw (2nd-50 FLY, 100 FLY, 3rd-200 IM, 50 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 5th-200 FR, 6th-100 FR, 8th-100 BR); Reese Skiles (5th-50 BK); Jack Smith (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 2nd-100 BR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 4th-200 IM, 5th-50 FLY); George Von Canon (3rd-100 FLY, 4th-50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 5th-5th-50 FR, 6th-200 IM, 7th-100 FR, 200 FR, 7th-100 BR)

13-14

Tian Bardoner (7th-100 FR, 8th-50 FR, 100 FLY); Nick Brando (2nd-100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 3rd-50 FR, 100 BR); Heidi Dierig (5th-200 BR, 100 BR); Jewel Gordon (1st-200 FR, 200 IM, 2nd-50 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 FLY); John Hollowell (1st-50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 2nd-100 BR, 100 FLY, 8th-500 FR); David Kalajdzic (6th-200 BR); Trey Lydon (4th-50 FR, 5th-100 FR, 200 BK, 6th-200 FR, 100 BK, 6th-100 BR, 7th-200 IM); Zach Miller (6th-100 BR, 7th-200 FR); Cecilia Porter (1st-100 BR, 3rd-100 IM, 4th-200 IM, 6th-50 FR, 7th-100 FR, 8th-200 FR, 100 BK); Chase Post (1st-100 BR, 200 BR, 5th-200 FR, 50 FR, 6th-100 FR, 200 BK); Audrey Rackel (4th-100 FLY, 5th-200 BK, 6th-200 FR, 7th-100 BK); Caroline Schenck (6th-50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 7th-100 BK); Aidan Sims (2nd-200 FLY, 3rd-100 FLY, 4th- 100 FR, 200 FR, 200 IM, 6th-50 FR, 8th-100 BK); Daniel Snyder (4th-200 FLY, 6th-100 FLY); Daniel Unhuryan (4th-200 BR, 5th-100 BR, Ellie Waldrep (1st-100 BK, 200 BK, 3rd-200 FR, 200 BR, 4th-100 FR, 5th-100 FLY, 200 IM); Amelia Wills (6th-200 FLY, 7th-200 BR); Avery Wilson (1st-200 FLY, 2nd-200 FR, 3rd-100 FR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 5th-50 FR, 6th-200 BK); Dallas Woods (1st-200 BR, 100 FLY, 100 FR, 2nd-200 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM, 3rd-50 FR)

Senior

Noah Althoff (3rd-200 FLY, 4th-100 BK, 200 BK, 5th-200 IM, 8th-200 FR); Zach Althoff (2nd-100 BK, 200 BK, 3rd-100 FLY, 200 IM, 500 FR,400 IM, 4th-100 FR, 5th-50 FR, 200 FR); Jack Best (3rd-50 FR, 4th-200 FR, 200 BK, 400 IM, 5th-500 FR, 6th-100 FR, 7th-100 FLY); Matthew Boyer (2nd-50 FR< 100 FR, 8th-200 FR); Taryn Dailey (1st-100 FLY, 200 FLY, 2nd-100 BK, 200 IM, 50 FR, 3rd-200 FR, 4th-100 BR); Trey Freeman (1st-100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BK, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 500 FR, 400 IM, 2nd-200 BR, 6th-100 BR);

photos by Hayley Ogrodowczyk

Jason Green (1st-200 BR, 2nd-100 BR, 3rd-200 FR, 4th-100 FLY, 5th-200 IM, 6th-50 FR, 500 FR, 7th-100 BK); Jack Kirby (4th-100 BK, 200 IM, 5th-100 FR, 200 BK, 6th-400 IM, 7th-500 FR); Peter Lochmaier (1st-50 FR, 200 FLY, 2nd-200 FR, 100 FLY, 200 IM, 500 FR, 400 IM, 3rd-100 FR, 200 BK, 5th-100 BK); Luis Prada (4th-500 FR, 6th-200 FR, 7th-200 BK, 8th-100 FR, 100 BK); Genna Ringler (2nd-200 BK, 100 FLY, 3rd-50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK, 5th-200 FR); Bryson Schlenz (4th-200 FLY, 8th-200 BK, 400 IM); Angara Sinclair (4th-100 FLY, 4th-100 BK, 5th-200 BK, 7th-100 FR, 200 FR); Addison Smith (1st-200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 BR, 200 BR, 200 IM, 2nd-200 FLY); Jeff Tippett (7th-200 BR); Luis Sebastian Weekes (3rd-200 FLY, 4th-100 BR, 5th-200 BR, 100 FLY, 400 IM, 7th-50 FR);

 

Personal Best Times (Dev, AG, JR listed only)

Developmental

Tynan Borders (50 FR); Ada Boyd (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 FLY); Maddux Clardy (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM); Caroline Curtis (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BR); Adam Garcia (25 FR, 50 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR); Christopher Farnham (25 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 FLY); Nate Farnham (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 FLY); Elizabeth Hamilton (50 FR, 100 FR); Jake Holmes (50 BK); KaraLin Hoover (25 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 25 FLY); Kaitlyn Koo (50 FR); Maddie Marsh (50 FR, 50 BK); Andrew Milz (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Camden Nelson (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR); Cale Ogrodowczyk (50 FR, 50 BK); Addie Parsons (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK); Zoe Solomon (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Vivian Vetzel (50 FR); Johnny Von Canon (50 FR, 50 BK, 25 BR, 25 FLY); Ashlyn Walmsley (25 FR, 50 FR, 25 BK, 25 FLY)

AG

Evelyn Click (100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Julianna Gardner (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 FLY); Olivia Gonzalez (50 BK, 100 BLK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY); Braxton Haberhern (200 FR); Caroline Klotz (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Hannah Laramore (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR100 IM); Cooper Lehman (100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Ellie Lydon (100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 100 IM, 200 IM); Addie Margio (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Joseph Myers (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 100 IM); Brooke Ogrodowczyk (100 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR); Hunter Shaw (25 FR, 50 FR, 100 FR, 25 BK, 50 BK, 25 BR, 50 BR, 50 FLY, 100 IM); Jude Smith (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY);

Junior

Tian Bardoner (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Laken Coppinger (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Katherine Johnson (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Bella Lehman (200 IM, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 50 FLY); Bella Miller (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 200 IM); Vincent Porter (100 FR, 50 BK, 100 IM); Chase Post (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 BK, 100 BR, 200 BR, 400 IM); Aidan Shaw (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 BR, 50 FLY, 100 FLY, 200 IM); Aidan Sims (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM, 400 IM); Daniel Snyder (50 FR, 100 BR); Brithny Speraw (50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR, 100 BK); Luke Waldrep (50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 50 FLY, 100 FLY); Amelia Wills (200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 IM);